WFNS VOTE 2021 Results



Dear WFNS Voting officers and voting delegates,

WFNS elections were completed successfully with a record participation rate. 249 of the 262 (95%) delegates cast their votes in the electronic system between 11st and 12nd September 2021 (UTC). The Election Commitee reviewed the process and feel it's secure and successful.

We would like to thank you for your valuable participation first.

Second round will be held for the “President-Elect” since there are no candidates exceeding 50%. You will only vote for the one of the two candidates that had the highest votes in this first round. This 2nd round will begin at 15th September 2021 00:00 (UTC) and end at 15th September 2021 24:00 (UTC). There will only be 24 hours duration to cast your vote

We present to your attention all the election results below.



Wishing you a week full of success and health.

WFNS VOTE TEAM

 


WFNS VOTE 2021 RESULTS (1st ROUND)

Applications for new Membership of WFNS

Do you agree “Society of Latino- American Neurosurgeons of USA and CANADA (SLANC)” to become WFNS member society?
  • YES - 190 votes (76.31%)
  • NO - 59 votes (23.69%)
Do you agree “Neurosurgeons Association of Sri Lanka“ to become WFNS member society?
  • YES - 242 votes (97.19%)
  • NO - 7 votes (2.81%)
Do you agree “Slovenia Society of Neurological Surgeons” to become WFNS member society?
  • YES - 240 votes (96.39%)
  • NO - 9 votes (3.61%)

Amendments to the Constitution and Bylaws of WFNS

Amendment cA1 DO YOU AGREE WITH THE AMENDMENT AS PRESENTED:
- As a summary in SLIDE 22
- Explicitly in “FILE 1”. CONSTITUTION - Pages 3,7,8,12,13,14,15,16,17,19,20
  • YES - 220 votes (88.35%)
  • NO - 29 votes (11.65%)
Amendment bA2 DO YOU AGREE WITH THE AMENDMENT AS PRESENTED:
- As a summary in SLIDE 24
- Explicitly in “FILE 2”. BYLAWS - Pages 2,5,7,8,9,11,14,16,17,19,28,29,30,37,46
  • YES - 219 votes (87.95%)
  • NO - 30 votes (12.05%)
Amendment bB1 DO YOU AGREE WITH THE AMENDMENT AS PRESENTED:
- As a summary and as an exact extract in SLIDES 8-14
- Explicitly in “FILE 2”. BYLAWS – Appendix – Section 20, Pages 41-43
  • YES - 215 votes (86.35%)
  • NO - 34 votes (13.65%)
Amendment bB2 DO YOU AGREE WITH THE AMENDMENT AS PRESENTED:
- As a summary and as an exact extract in SLIDES 16-17
- Explicitly in “FILE 2”. BYLAWS – Appendix – Section 7, Pages 31-32
  • YES - 219 votes (87.95%)
  • NO - 30 votes (12.05%)
Amendment bB3 DO YOU AGREE WITH THE AMENDMENT AS PRESENTED:
- As a summary and as an exact extract in SLIDES 19-20
- Explicitly in “FILE 2”. BYLAWS – Appendix – Section 6, Pages 30-31
  • YES - 221 votes (88.76%)
  • NO - 28 votes (11.24%)

WFNS Honorary President

WFNS Honorary President

  • 1 - Christopher Loftus (USA) - 130 votes (52.85%)
  • 2 - Kalangu Kazadi (Zimbabwe) - 70 votes (28.46%)
  • 3 - Marco A. Molina-Martínez (Honduras) - 46 votes (18.69%)
Votable candidate(s): 1

WFNS President Elect 2021-2023

WFNS President Elect 2021-2023

  • 1 - Basant Misra (India) - 99 votes (39.92%)
  • 2 - Najia El-Abbadi (Morocco) - 76 votes (30.64%)
  • 3 - Tito Perilla (Colombia) - 73 votes (29.44%)
Votable candidate(s): 1

Slate of officers of the WFNS for 2021-2023

1st Vice President

  • 1 - Miguel A. Arraez (Spain) - 232 votes
Votable candidate(s): 1

Secretary.

  • 1 - Akio Morita (Japan) - 228 votes
Votable candidate(s): 1

Assistant Secretary

  • 1 - Miroslav Vukic (Croatia) - 220 votes
Votable candidate(s): 1

Treasurer

  • 1 - Nasser El-Ghandour (Egypt) - 142 votes (61.47%)
  • 2 - Ioan Stefan Florian (Romania) - 89 votes (38.53%)
Votable candidate(s): 1

Assistant Treasurer

  • 1 - Marco Maria Fontanella (Italy) - 120 votes (51.06%)
  • 2 - Hari Chandran (Malaysia) - 115 votes (48.94%)
Votable candidate(s): 1

2nd Vice President at AANS region

  • 1 - Frederick Boop (USA) - 220 votes
Votable candidate(s): 1

2nd Vice President at AASNS region

  • 1 - Katharine Jann Drummond (Australia) - 164 votes (70.69%)
  • 2 - M. Balamurugan (India) - 68 votes (29.31%)
Votable candidate(s): 1

2nd Vice President at CAANS region

  • 1 - Bello B. Shehu (Nigeria) - 217 votes
Votable candidate(s): 1

2nd Vice President at EANS region

  • 1 - Jesus Lafuente (Spain) - 224 votes
Votable candidate(s): 1

2nd Vice President at FLANC region

  • 1 - Marcos Masini (Brazil) - 227 votes
Votable candidate(s): 1

Historian

  • 1 - Yong Kwang Tu (Taiwan) - 223 votes
Votable candidate(s): 1

Slate of officers of the 2023 World Congress

President: Graham Fieggen
Honorary President: TBA
Vice-President: Llewellyn Padayachy
2nd Vice President: Rohen Harrichandparsad
Secretary: David Le Feuvre
Assistant Secretary: Nqobile Thango
Treasurer: Allan Taylor
Assistant Treasurer: David Roytowski
Chairman, Scientific Program Committee: Anthony Figaji
  • ACCEPT - 226 votes (90.76%)
  • REJECT - 23 votes (9.24%)

Members of WFNS Standing committees for 2021-2023

Audit Committee

  • 1 - André Grotenhuis (Netherlands) - 173 votes
  • 2 - Soichi Oya (Japan) - 138 votes
  • 3 - Sepideh Amin-Hanjani (USA) - 110 votes
Votable candidate(s): 3

C and B Committee

  • 1 - Bernard R. Bendok (USA) - 112 votes
  • 2 - Kresimir Rotim (Croatia) - 110 votes
  • 3 - Antonino F. Germanò (Italy) - 107 votes
  • 4 - José Nallino (Argentina) - 106 votes
  • 5 - Kantha Rasalingam (Malaysia) - 98 votes
  • 6 - Mike Du Trevou (South Africa) - 96 votes
  • 7 - Amal Abou Hamden (Australia) - 94 votes
  • 8 - Sanjeeva Jeyaretna (UK) - 76 votes
Votable candidate(s): 5

Nominating Committee at AANS region

  • 1 - Mustafa Kemal Baskaya (USA) - 171 votes
  • 2 - Amir R. Dehdashti (USA) - 170 votes
Votable candidate(s): 2

Nominating Committee at AASNS region

  • 1 - Miki Fujimura (Japan) - 184 votes
  • 2 - Azmi Bin Alias (Malaysia) - 153 votes
Votable candidate(s): 2

Nominating Committee at CAANS region
The current chairman (Sherif Ezzat) will automatically become one of the members for 2021-2023

  • 1 - Adel El-Hakim (Egypt) - 218 votes
Votable candidate(s): 1

Nominating Committee at EANS region

  • 1 - Manfred Westphal (Germany) - 192 votes
  • 2 - Volodymyr Smolanka (Ukraine) - 142 votes
Votable candidate(s): 2

Nominating Committee at FLANC region

  • 1 - Apio Antunes (Brazil) - 204 votes
  • 2 - Reddy Simon (Paraguayan) - 144 votes
Votable candidate(s): 2

Publication and Web Committee

  • 1 - Peter Nakaji (USA) - 134  votes
  • 2 - Hiroyuki Takao (Japan) - 114 votes
  • 3 - Fiacro Jiménez Ponce (Mexico) - 79 votes
  • 4 - Regunath Kandasamy (Malaysia) - 72 votes
Votable candidate(s): 2
 

 

December 2021
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
2829301234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930311
2345678