WFNS Committees

Coordinator of Committee Activities:
P. David Adelson
Director, Barrow Neurological Institute at Phoenix Children's Hospital
Diane and Bruce Halle Endowed Chair in Pediatric Neurosciences
Chief, Pediatric Neurosurgery
1919 East Thomas Road, Phoenix,
Arizona 85016. United States

Email: dadelson@phoenixchildrens.com
Tel: +1 602 933 0923
Fax: +1 602 933 4258

Standing Committees

The President, First Vice-President, Secretary, President Elect (only when in office) and the Coordinator of Committee Activities of the Federation are ex-officio members of all committees except the Audit, Constitution and Bylaws, and Nominating Committees.
Chairpersons of Standing Committees may serve a maximum of two (2) full terms (eight (8) years). No member may chair more than one (1) committee (Bylaws of WFNS, ARTICLE VI). Members of all Standing Committees of the Federation shall be elected for four (4) years.

  • » Audit Committee
    Committee Chairman Frederick A. Boop
    Address: Semmes-Murphey Clinic 6325 Humphreys Blvd Memphis, Tennessee 38120 USA
    Tel: +1 901 259 5321
    Cell: +1 901 831 7709
    Email: frederickboop@gmail.com
    Members: Apio Antunes (Brazil); Isao Date (Japan)

     

  • » Constitution & Bylaws Committee
    Committee Chairman Jacques Morcos
    Address: 1095 NW 14th Terrace, Miami, Florida, 33136, USA
    Tel: +1 305 2434572
    Cell: +1 78 62670999
    Email: jmorcos@med.miami.edu
    Members: Alberto Delitala (Italy);Ioan Ștefan Florian (Romania);Kantha Rasalingam (Malaysia);Panagiotis Selviaridis (Greece)

     

  • » Publication and Web Committee
    Committee Chairman Marco M. Fontanella
    Email: marco.fontanella@unibs.it
    Members: Hiroyuki Takao (Japan)
    Ex-officio Members: President;Secretary;First Vice-President;Coordinator of Committee Activities of WFNS

     

  • » Finance Committee
    Committee Chairman Amir Samii
    Address: International Neuroscience Institute - Hannover Rudolf-Pichlmayr-Str. 4, 30625 Hannover, Germany
    Tel: +49 511 27092 400
    Email: a.samii-office@ini-hannover.de
    Ex-officio Members: President;President-Elect;First Vice-President;Secretary;Asstant-Secretary;Treasurer;Asstant-Treasurer;Secretary and Treasurer of the Congress;Coordinator of Committee Activities of WFNS

     

  • » Local Arrangements Committee for the WFNS World Congress 2021
    Committee Chairman Enrique Osorio-Fonseca
    Tel: +57 315 3334024
    Email: eosoriof@yahoo.es
    Members: *Officers of WFNS XVII Congress*
    Honorary President: Tito A. Perilla
    Vice-President: Hernando Cifuentes Lobelo
    2nd Vice-President: Antonio Montoya Casella
    Secretary: Andres Rubiano Escobar
    Assistant secretary: Fernando Hakim
    Treasurer: Victor Hugo Bastos
    Assistant Treasurer: Juan Carlos Benedetti
    Chairman, Scientific Program Committee: Alfredo Pedroza
    Ex-officio Members: President of the Congress;President;Secretary;First Vice-President; Coordinator of Committee Activities of WFNS

    Sub-Committee:

    Scientific Programme Committee

    Committee Chairman Alfredo Pedroza
    Address: Carrera 1 Oeste No 7-17 Cali-Colombia
    Tel: +57 2 888 9983
    Cell: +57 314 682 8652
    Email: alpedrozac@gmail.com
    Members:
    President of the World Congress: Enrique Osorio
    Scientific Program Director: Alfredo Pedroza
    Scientific Program Co-Director: Tito Perilla
    Scientific Program Co-Director: Adolfo Cumplido
    Secretary of the Congress: Andrés Rubiano
    Secretary of Scientific Program: Juan Fernando Ramón
    Secretary of Scientific Program: Alejandro Ramos
    Assistant-Secretary of the Congress: Fernando Hakim
    Vice-President of the Congress: Hernando Cifuentes
    Second Vice-President of the Congress: Marco Fonseca
    Second Vice-President of the Congress: Antonio Montoya

     

  • » Membership Committee for the Federation and the Congress
    Committee Chairman Franco Servadei
    Address: Department of Neurosurgery Humanitas University and Research Hospital Milano Italy
    Tel: +39 02 8224 5422
    Cell: +39 3356690853
    Email: franco.servadei@gmail.com
    Members: All members of the Administrative Council

     

  • » Nominating Committee
    Committee Chairman Sherif Ezzat
    Email: sherifezzat10@gmail.com
    Members: Shekar N. Kurpad (AANS); Praveen V. Mummaneni (AANS); Nobuhiro Mikuni (AASNS); Suresh Nair (AASN); John Ouma (CAANS); Şükrü Çağlar (EANS); Roberto Delfini (EANS); Fernando García Colmena (FLANC); Pablo Pereda (FLANC)

     


Ad Hoc Committees

The President of the Federation is empowered to appoint Ad Hoc committees and their chairpersons as the President deems warranted. The term of such committees shall be coincident with the term of the President or shorter; a succeeding President may choose to re-appoint them. The ad hoc Committees shall not have ex-officio members. Members of Special (Ad Hoc) Committees shall be appointed for a period of time at the pleasure of the President.

  • » Cerebrovascular Diseases & Therapy Committee
    Committee Chairman Talat KIRIŞ (Turkey)
    Email: talatkrs@gmail.com

    Co-Chairman Shalva Eliava(Russia)
    Address: 16,4th Tverskaya-Yamskayastr., 125047 Moscow, Russia
    Tel: +7 499 972 8626
    Cell: +7 985 991 4774
    Email: npestovskaya@nsi.ru
    Members: Matteo Baccanelli (Argentinia);Loch Macdonald (Canada);Nazih Assad (Australia);Mustafa Baskaya (USA);Deniz Belen (Turkey);Carlo Bortolotti (Italy);Marco Cenzato (Italy);Fady Charbel (USA);Evandro de Oliviera (Brazil);Sebastien Fröhlich (France);Miki Fujimura (Japan);Roberto Heros (USA);Yoko Kato (Japan);Louis Kim (USA);Shigeaki Kobayashi (Japan);Hasan Kocaeli (Turkey);Aij-Lie Kwan (Taiwan);Giuseppe Lanzino (USA);Michael Lawton (USA);Basant Misra (India);Abdelhalim Morsli (Algier);Yoshiaki Shiokawa (Japan);Robert Spetzler (USA);Peter Vajkoczy (Germany);Peter Winkler (Austria)

     

  • » Complications in Neurosurgery
    Committee Chairman Keki TUREL
    Email: kekitureliccn2017@gmail.com

     

  • » Education & Training Committee
    Committee Chairman Isabelle GERMANO (USA)
    Address: 5 East (8th Street, 7th floor, New York NY 10029, USA
    Tel: +1 212 241 9638
    Cell: +1 914 523 3526
    Email: isabelle.germano@mountsinai.org

    Co-Chairman Satoshi Kuroda
    Address: Professor and Chairman, Department of Neurosurgery, Graduate School of Medicine and Pharmaceutical Sciences, University of Toyama, Toyama, Japan
    Tel: +81 76 434 7348
    Email: skuroda@med.u-toyama.ac.jp
    Members:

    Africa (5 members):
    Youssef Bouzoubaa (Morocco)
    Muhammad Raji Mahmud (Nigeria)
    Jeff Ntalaja (Democratic Republic of Congo)
    Souhil Tliba (Algeria)
    Peter Ssenyonga (Uganda)

    Asia-Australia (9 members):
    Kate Drummond (Australia)
    Atul Goel (India)
    Michihiro Kohno (Japan)
    Kaoru Kurisu (Japan)
    Ying Mao (China)
    Hiroyuki Nakase (Japan)
    Takaomi Taira (Japan)
    Eka Julianta Wahjoepramono (Indonesia)
    Shinichi Yoshimura (Japan)

    Europe (6 members) :
    Gilbert Dechambenoit (France)
    Jao Paolo Farias (Portugal)
    Christian Matula (Austria)
    Avelino Parajon (Spain)
    Alexander Potatov (Russia)
    Tanju Uçar (Turkey)

    North America (6 members) :
    Richard Byrne (USA)
    William Couldwell (USA)
    Michael Haglund (USA)
    Mojgan Hodaie (Canada)
    Edjah Nduom (USA)
    Bárbara Nettel-Rueda (México)

    South America(4 members) :
    Jean Goncalves de Oliveira (BRAZIL)
    Francisco Mery (Chile)
    Alejandra Rabadán (Argentina)
    Mario Izurieta (Ecuador)

     

  • » Ethics & Medico-Legal Affairs Committee
    Committee Chairman Stephen HONEYBUL (Australia)
    Address: 20A Princess street, Doubleview, Perth Western Australia 6018
    Cell: +61 434 069 564
    Email: stephen.honeybul@health.wa.gov.au

    Co-Chairman Ahmed Ammar
    Tel: +966 13 896 6666 ext. 1612
    Cell: +966506806381
    Email: ahmed@ahmedammar.com
    Ex-officio members: President;Secretary;First Vice-President;Coordinator of Committee Activities of WFNS

     

  • » Fund-Raising Committee
    Committee Chairman Anil NANDA
    Email: an651@rwjms.rutgers.edu
    Ex-officio members: President;Secretary;First Vice-President;Coordinator of Committee Activities of WFNS

     

  • » Global Neurosurgery Committee
    Committee Chairman Kee Park
    Email: keebpark@gmail.com
    Website: https://globalneurosurgery.org/
    https://intersurgeon.org/

    Co-Chairman: Abdessamad El Ouahabi
    Tel: +212537775966
    Cell: +212661141052
    Email: elouahabi.a@hotmail.fr
    Members: Mbaye Thioubm (Senegal);Jeff Ntalaja (DRC);Salihy Sidi Mohammed (Mauritania);Coceka Mfundisi (South Africa);Claire Karekezi (Rwanda);Ignatius Esene (Cameroon);Mahmood Qureshi (Kenya);Andreas Rubiano (Colombia);Hildo Acevedo (Brazil);Amro Al Habib (Saudi Arabia);Tariq Khan (Pakistan);Ronnie Baticulon (Philippines);Yoko Kato (Japan);Vycheth IV (Cambodia);Kyi Hlaing (Myanmar);Indira Devi (India);Walter Johnson (USA);Robert Dempsey (USA);Angelos Kolias (UK);Gail Rosseau (USA);Isabelle Germano (USA);William Harkless;Seow Wan Tew (Singapore

     

  • » Honorary Presidents Committee
    Committee Chairman Madjid SAMII
    Address: International Neuroscience Institute - Hannover Rudolf-Pichlmayr-Str. 4, 30625 Hannover, Germany
    Email: madjid@samii.org
    Members: Adelola Adeloye (United Kingdom);Hildo Azevedo-Filho (Brazil);Armando Basso (Argentina);Jacques Brotchi (Belgium);Maurice Choux (France);Noel G. Dan (Australia);Abdeslam El Khamlichi (Morocco);Nobuo Hashimoto (Japan);Roberto C. Heros (USA);Alan R. Hudson (Canada);Hee-Won Jung (Korea);Tetsuo Kanno (Japan);Takeshi Kawase (Japan);Shigeaki Kobayashi (Japan);Alexander N. Konovalov (Russia);Edward R. Laws (USA);Friedrich Loew (Germany);Mauro Loyo-Varela (Mexico);José-Gerardo Martin-Rodriguez (Spain);Russel Patterson (USA);Leonidas M. Quintana (Chile);Fernando Rueda-Franco (Mexico);Robert F. Spetzler (USA);Lindsay Symon (United Kingdom);Francesco Tomasello (Italy);Yong-Kwang Tu (Taiwan); Uğur Türe (Turkey)

     

  • » Intraoperative Neuromonitoring Committee
    Committee Chairman Francesco SALA
    Address: Institute of Neurosurgery, University Hospital, Verona, Italy
    Tel: +39 0458122695
    Cell: +39 3477450520
    Email: francesco.sala@univr.it
    Members: Miguel Arraez (Spain);Djamila Benderbous (Egypt);Sandip Chatterjee (India);aVincenzo Esposito (Italy);Tony Figaji (South Africa);Hong Seok Ho (Korea);Helco Hoving (Holland);Kunihiko Kodama (Japan);Karl Kothbauer (Switzerland);Nobuhito Morota (Japan);Vedantan Rajsekhar (India);Emmanuel Wegoye (Uganda);

     

  • » Liaison Committee WFNS/WHO
    Committee Chairman Gail ROSSEAU
    Email: gailrosseaumd@gmail.com
    Members: Ahmed Ammar (Qatar);Hildo Azevedo (Brazil);Armando Basso (Argentine);Mark Bernstein (Canada);Jacques Brotchi (Beligum);Nasser El Ghandour (Egypt);Ling Feng (China);William Harkness (UK);Marc Levivier (UK);Muhammad Raji Mahmud (Nigeria);Kee Park (USA);Alexander Potapov (Russia);Moody Qureshi (Kenya);Andres Rubiano (Colombia);Karl Schaller (Switzerland);Ugur Ture (Turkey);Eka Wahjoepramono (Indonesia)
    Ex-officio members: Walter Johnson (USA)

     

  • » Mass Casualties in Neurosurgery
    Committee Chairman Michiyasu SUZIKI
    Address: 1-1-1 Minamikogushi Ube, Yamaguchi 755-8505 Japan
    Tel: +81 836 222 293
    Cell: +81 90 3368 9020
    Email: michi@yamaguchi-u.ac.jp
    Members: Russell J Andrews (USA);Muhammad Ehsan Bari (Pakistan);Anthony Figaji (South Africa);Kee Park (USA);Peter Reilly (Australia);Jeffrey V Rosenfeld (Australia);Eiichi Suehiro (Japan);Teiji Tominaga (Japan);Leonidas Quintana (Chile)

     

  • » Medal of Honour Committee
    Committee Chairman Yong-Kwang TU
    Address: Department of Neurosurgery National Taiwan University Hospital 7 Chung-Shan South Road, Taipei 100, Taiwan
    Email: yktu@ntu.edu.tw
    Ex-officio Members: President;Secretary;First Vice-President;Coordinator of Committee Activities of WFNS

     

  • » Neuroendoscopy Committee
    Committee Chairman Chandrashekhar Deopujari
    Cell: +91 7198 198 31736
    Email: cdeopujari@hotmail.com

    Co-Chairman Mahmood Qureshi
    Address: P.O. Box 76553-00508, Nairobi, Kenya
    Cell: +254 73 362 0679
    Email: moody_qureshi@yahoo.com
    Members: Africa (3 members):
    Beverley Cheserem (Kenya);Nasser El Ghandour (Egypt);Mohamed Sisabir (Algeria)
     
    Asia (9 members):
    Waleed Azab (Kuwait);Alias Azmi (Malaysia);Chen Ge (China);Imad Kanaan (Saudi Arabia);Nishiyama Kenichiro (Japan);Hyeun Sung Kim (Korea);Salman Sharif (Pakistan);N.K. Venkatarama (Bangalore);Tadashi Watanabe (Japan)
     
    Europe (5 members):
    Andre Grotenhuis (Netherlands);Joachim Oertel (Germany);Jose Piquer (Spain);Henry Schroeder (Germany);Albert Sufianov (Russia)
     
    America (4 members):
    Samir Elbaba (Orlando);Carlos Gagtrandi (Argentina);Tenoch Herrada-Pineda (Mexico);Abhaya Kulkandi (Canada)
  • » Neuro-Oncology Committee
    Committee Chairman Jorg-Christian Tonn
    Address: Chairman and Professor Dept. Neurosurgery LMU Campus Grosshadern Marchioninistr. 15 D-81377 Munich http://neurochir.klinikum.uni-muenchen.de
    Cell: +49 89 440072591
    Email: Joerg.Christian.Tonn@med.uni-muenchen.de

    Co-Chairman: Yoshitaka Narita
    Email: yonarita@ncc.go.jp
    Members: Beng Ti ANG (Singapore);Fernando García COLMENA (Argentina);Sunit DAS (Canada);Clemens DIRVEN (Netherlands);Nicolas FOROGLOU (Greece);Rachel GROSSMAN (Israel);Ramez KIROLLOS (UK);Fred LANG (USA);Vairavan NARAYANAN (Malaysia);Wai Hoe NG (Singapore);Soichi OYA (Japan);Florian RINGEL (Germany);Tom SANTARIUS (UK);Philippe SCHUCHT (Switzerland);Shahzad SHAMIM (Pakistan);Ghazaleh TABATABAI (Germany);Andrea TALACCHI (Italy);Gabriel VARGAS (Colombia);Mike VOGELBAUM (USA);Colin WATTS (UK);Michael WELLER (Switzerland);Manfred WESTPHAL (Germany);Gelareh ZADEH (Canada)
    Ex-officio Members: President;Secretary;First Vice-President;Coordinator of Committee Activities of WFNS
  • » Neurorehabilitation & Reconstructive Neurosurgery Committee
    Committee Chairman Virendra Deo Sinha
    Address: 53, Moji Colony, Pradhan Marg, Malviya Nagar-Jaipur, India (302017)
    Tel: +91-141-2523100 (R),+91-141-2518805-6 (O)
    Cell: +91 9829053230 (M)
    Email: sinhavd@yahoo.com

    Co-Chairman Massimiliano Vissouchi (Italy)
    Email: massimiliano.visocchi@unicatt.it
    Members: Amit Agrawal (India);Amit Chakrabarty (India);Jim Woo Chang (South Korea);Alessandro Ducati (ItalyIch);Ling Feng (China);Mrinal Joshi(India);Shashank Kale (India);Tariq Khan (Pakistan);Joachim Krauss (Germany);Shi-Ting Li (China);H. Maximilian Mehdorn (Germany);Alessandro Olivi (Italy);Wai Song Poon (China);Moody Qureshi (Kenia);Andrews Russell (Andrews);Eka J. Wahjoepramono (Indonesia);Takamitsu Yamamoto (Japan);Jun Zhong (China)

    Secretary:
    Marco Fontanella (Italy)

    Honorary members:
    Klaus von Wild (Germany)
    Ex-officio Members: President; Secretary; First Vice-President; Coordinator of Committee Activities of WFNS

     

  • » Neurosurgical Anatomy Committee
    Committee Chairman Imad N. KANAAN (Saudi Arabia)
    Address: KFSH&RC, MBC 76, P.O.B 3354, 11211 KSA, Saudi Arabia
    Cell: +966 506409616
    Email: dr.imad.kanaan@gmail.com

    Co- Chairman Vladimir BENES (Czech Republic)
    Address: Dept Neurosurgery, Charles Univ ÚVN-VFN Střešovice U nemocnice 1200 16902 Prague, Czech Republic
    Email: vladimir.benes@uvn.cz
    Members: Matias Baldoncini;Roy Daniel;Pablo Gonzalez;Sanjeeva Jeyaretna;Kazadi kalangu;Ekkhard Kaspar;Yoko Kato;Igor Maldonado;Ramesh Nair;Victor Hugo Perez;Mahmoud Qureshi;Thomas Santarius;Henry Schroeder;Salman Sharif;Iype Cherian;Albert Sufianov;Keki Turel;Eka Wahjoepramono
  • » Neurosurgical Technology Committee
    Committee Chairman Oliver Bozinov
    Address: Kantonsspital St.Gallen | Klinik für Neurochirurgie | CH-9000 St.Gallen, Switzerland (www.kssg.ch/neurochirurgie)
    Tel: +41 71 494 16 71
    Email: oliver.bozinov@kssg.ch
    Members: Asra Fauzi (Indonesia);Kazadi Kalangu (Zimbabwe);Kaoru Kurisu (Japan);Akio Morita (Japan);Yoshihiro Muragaki (Japan);Yasser Orz (Saudi Arabia)

     

  • » Neurotraumatology Committee
    Committee Chairman Tariq KHAN (Pakistan)
    Address: Northwest School of Medicine , Phase 5 , Hayatabad , Peshawar , Pakistan
    Cell: +00 92 333 9103747
    Email: tariqhashimkhan@hotmail.com

    Co-Chairman Peter HUTCHINSON (UK)
    Address: Professor of Neurosurgery NIHR Research Professor Director of Clinical Studies Robinson College University of Cambridge

    Box 167 Academic Division of Neurosurgery Addenbrooke's Hospital Cambridge CB2 0QQ UK
    Tel: +44 1223 336946
    Cell: +07778 177080
    Email: pjah2@cam.ac.uk
    Members:
    David Adelson (USA);Serik Akshulakov (Republic of Kazakhstan);Alfonso Alfonso (Spain);Andras Buki (Hungary);Yung-Hsiao Chiang (Taiwan);Kyoung-Suok Cho (Korea);Anthony Figaji (South Africa);Marcelo Zenteno Grosz (Bolivia);Corrado Iaccarino (Italy);Kazadi Kalangu (Zimbabwe);Alexey Krivoshapkin (Russia);Esene Lgnatius (Cameroon);Wilco Lilco (Netherland);Niklas Marklund (Sweden);Aaron Musara (Zimbabwe);Eugene Pedachenko (Ukraine);Wai Sang Poon (China);Alexander Potapov (Russia);Virendra Sinha (India);Wolf-Ingo Steudel (Germany);Toshiki Yoshimine (Japan);Andres  (Colombia);Michiyasu  (Japan);Mohamed  (Egypt)
     
    Honorary members: 
    M. Ross Bullock (USA);George Dohrmann (USA);Raimund Firsching (Germany);Thomas Gennarelli (USA);Andrew IR Maas (Belgium);Maximilian Mehdorn (Germany);Alexander David Mendelow (UK);Prem Ramani (India);Jeffrey Rosenfeld (Australia);Franco Servadei (Italy);Charles H Tator (Canada);Beny Atma Wirjomartani (Indonesia);Yang Shu Yuan (China)
    Ex-officio Members: President;Secretary;First Vice-President;Coordinator of Committee Activities of WFNS

    Sub-Committee:

    Military Neurosurgeons Committee

    Committee Chairman Tony Belli
    Email: A.Belli@bham.ac.uk

     

  • » Pediatric Neurosurgery Committee
    Committee Chairman Nelci Zanon
    Email: nelcizanon@terra.com.br

    Sub-Committee:

    Hydrocephalus Task Force

    Committee Chairman Concezio Di Rocco 
    Email: profconceziodirocco@gmail.com
    Ex-officio members: President;Secretary;First Vice-President;Coordinator of Committee Activities of WFNS

     

  • » Peripheral Nerve Surgery Committee
    Committee Chairman Lukas Rasulic
    Address

    Faculty of Medicine, University of Belgrade Clinic for Neurosurgery, Clinical Center of Serbia Visegradska 26, 11000 Belgrade, Serbia

    Tel: +381 63 205 591
    Email: lukas.rasulic@gmail.com
    Continental Vice-Chairperson: Africa: Hesham El-Sobkey (Egypt)
    Asia & Australia: Debora Garozzo (Dubai);B. Indira Devi (India);Mohammadreza Emmamhadi (Iran);Bassam Addas (Saudi Arabia); Ketan Desai (India)
    Europe: Shimon Rochkind (Israel);Thomas Kretschmer (Austria);Stefano Ferraresi (Italy); Christian Heinen (Germany);Javier Robla (Spain);
    North America & Canada: Rajiv Midha (Canada);Allan Belzberg (USA);Linda Yang (USA);Eric Zager (USA)
    Central & South America: Fernando Guedes (Brazil);Roberto S Martins (Brazil);Carlos Alberto Rodríguez Aceves (Mexico);Wilson Faglioni (Brazil); Fernando Martinez Benia (Uruguay)
    Members: Zarina Ali (USA); Gregor Antoniades (Germany); Gonzalo Bonilla (Argentina); Gilda di Masi (Argentina); Miguel Dominguez Paez (Spain); Ricardo Gonzalez Estrada (Colombia); Leandro Flores (Brazil); Luciano Foroni (Brazil); Kare Fugleholm Buch (Denmark); Jose Garcia Cosamalon (Spain); Ricardo Gepp (Brazil); Marjeanne Hockmuller (Brazil); Alberto Isla (Spain); Line Jacques (USA); Daniel Kim (USA); Michel Kliot (USA); Kartik Krishnan (Germany); Flavio Leitao Filho (Brazil); jiang-tao Liang (China); Martijn Malessy (Netherlands); Jose Augusto Malheiros (Brazil); Romulo Melo (Chile); Christopher Winfree (USA); Vincenzo Paternó (Germany); Maria Teresa Pedro (Germany); Willem Pondaag (Netherlands); Wilson Zachary Ray (USA); Fernando Romero Prieto (Guatemala); Stephen Russel (USA); Miroslav Samardzic (Serbia); Sumit Sinha (India); Marco Sinisi (UK); Mark A. Mahan (USA); Fernando Henrique Sousa (Brazil); Robert Jay Spinner (USA); Paulo Tavares (Brazil); Chandan Mohanty (India), Hafidh Himeur (Algeria), Natalia Denisova (Russia), Roman Kovalenko (Russia), Prabin Shrestha (Nepal)
    Ex-officio Members: President;Secretary;First Vice-President;Coordinator of Committee Activities of WFNS

     

  • » Skull-Base Surgery Committee
    Committee Chairman Sebastien FROELICH (France)
    Email: sebastien.froelich@lrb.aphp.fr

    Co-Chairman José Alberto LANDEIRO (Brazil)
    Tel: +55 21 3502 3274
    Cell: +55 21 999 956617
    Email: jalandeiro@gmail.com
    Members: North America (16 members):
    Saleem Abdulrauf (USA);Ossama AI-Mefty (USA);Ryojo Akagami (Canada);Mario Ammirati (USA);Arturo Ayala Arcipreste (Mexico);Mustafa Başkaya (USA);Franco DeMonte (USA);Fred Gentili (Canada);Gerardo Guinto (Mexico);Amin Kassam (USA);Ali Krisht (USA);Moujahed Labidi (Canada);Jacques Morcos (USA);Laligham N Sekhar (USA);Chandranath Sen (USA);Harry van Loveren (USA)

    South America (4 members):
    Louis Borba (Brazil);Ricardo Ramina (Brazil);Antonio A Carrizo (Argentina);Pablo M. Ajler (Argentina)

    Asia (33 members):
    Shengde Bao (China);Atul Goel (India);Sunil Kumar Gupta (India);Mitsuhiro Hasegawa (Japan);Kazuhiro Hongo (Japan);Hee-Won Jung (Korea);Imaduddin Kanaan (Saudi Arabia);Takeshi Kawase (Japan);Han Kyu Kim (Korea);Eiji Kohmura (Japan);Kaoru Kurisu (Japan);Kyu Sung Lee (Korea);Gilberto KK Leung (Hong Kong);Lou Meiqing (China);Basant K. Misra (India);Zainal Muttaquin (Indonesia);Suresh Nair (India);Kenji Ohata (Japan);Wai S Poon (Hong Kong);Kiyoshi Saito (Japan);Tomio Sasaki (Japan);Ibrahim Sbeih (Jordan);Yoshinobu Seo (Japan);Ashish Suri (India);Jie Tang (China);Yong-Kwang Tu (Taiwan);Keki Turel (India);Felix Umansky (Israel);Eka Wahjoepramono (Indonesia);Kahdar Wiriadisastra (Indonesia);Bao Yuhai (China);Liwei Zhang (China);Jun-Ting Zhang (China)

    Australia-New Zealand (1 member):
    Andrew Kaye (Australia)

    Europe (21 members):
    Miguel A. Arraez (Spain);Helmut Bertalanffy (Germany);Michael Bruneau (Belgium);Sükrü Caglar (Turkey);Savaş Ceylan (Turkey);Alan Crockard (England);Vinko Dolenc (Slovenia);Rudolf Fahlbusch (Germany);Nurperi Gazioğlu (Turkey);Türker Kılıç (Turkey);Engelbert Knosp (Austria);Christianto B Lumenta (Germany);Tiit Mathiesen (Sweden);Necmetin Pamir (Turkey);Federico Pessina (Italy);Martin Sames (Czech republic);Volker Seifert (Germany);Marcos Tatagiba (Germany);Andrew Kaye (Australia);Ibrahim M.Ziyal (Turkey);Eduard Zverina (Czech republic)

    Africa (4 members):
    Nabil Abdel-Rahman (Egypt);Lotfi Boublata (algeria );A. El Khamlichi (Morocco);Mohammed E. El-Fiki (Egypt)
    Ex-officio Members: President;Secretary;First Vice-President;Coordinator of Committee Activities of WFNS

     

  • » Spine Committee
    Committee Chairman Mehmet Zileli
    Address: Ege University Faculty of Medicine, Dept.of Neurosurgery, Bornova, Izmir 35100 TURKEY
    Tel: +90 232 3904516 or 3905322
    Cell: +90 532 3422599
    Email: zilelim@gmail.com

    Co-Chairman Salman Sharif
    Address: Chief of Neurosurgery, Liaquat National Hospital, President, Pakistan Society of Neurosurgeons, Karachi, Pakistan
    Tel: +92 21 4412464/ 2706
    Cell: +92 334 3399601
    Email: sharifsalman73@gmail.com

    Co-Chairman Maurizio Fornari
    Email: maurizio.fornari@yahoo.it
    Members: Ben Roitberg (USA);George Dohrmann (USA) Bong-Soo Kim (USA);Richard G. Fessler (USA);Scott C. Robertson (USA);Marcos Masini (Brazil);Francisco Sampaio (Brazil);Enrique Osorio-Fonseca (Colombia);José Antonio Soriano-Sánchez (Mexico);Wilco C. Peul (Netherlands);Joachim Oertel (Germany);Maurizio Fornari (Italy);Francesco Costa (Italy);Jesus Lafuente (Spain);Oscar Luís Alves (Portugal);Nikolay Angelov Peev (United Kingdom);Krešimir Rotim (Croatia);Mehmet Zileli (Turkey);Onur Yaman (Turkey);Nikolay Konovalov (Russia);Nobuyuki Shimokawa (Japan);Toshihiro Takami (Japan);Jung Keun Suh (Korea);Se-Hoon Kim (Korea);FengZeng Jian (China);Zan Chen (China);Prem S. Ramani (India);J.K.B.C. Parthiban (India);Salman Sharif (Pakistan);Krishna Sharma (Nepal);Abdul Hafid Bajamal (Indonesia);Ibet Marie Y. Sih (Philippines)
    Ex-officio Members: President;Secretary;First Vice-President;Coordinator of Committee Activities of WFNS

     

  • » Stereotactic and Functional Neurosurgery Committee
    Committee Chairman Philippe CORNU (France)
    Cell: +00 336 6076 11208
    Email: pr.cornu@gmail.com

    Co-Chairman Marc SINDOU (France)
    Address: Department of Neurosurgery University of Lyon 1 Hôpital Neurologique P. Wertheimer Groupement Hospitalier Est 59, boulevard Pinel 69003 Lyon - France
    Tel: +33 4 72 11 89 01
    Cell: +33 6 71927367
    Email: marc.sindou@orange.fr
    Ex-officio Members: President;Secretary;First Vice-President;Coordinator of Committee Activities of WFNS

    Sub-Committee:

    Radiosurgery Committee

    Committe Chairman Roberto Martin Alvarez
    Tel: +34 915 773 182
    Cell: +34 696 956 654
    Email: rob.martinez@telefonica.net
    Members: Antonio A.F.DeSalles (Brazil, USA);Mikhail Chernov (Russia, Japan);Paul Eldridge (United Kingdom);Krishan Ganapathy (India);Motohiro Hayashi (Japan);Mark Levivier (Switzerland);Bodo Lippitz (Germany);Roman Liscak (Czech Republic);Kral Moutaery (Saudi Arabia);Sun Ha Paek (South Korea);Dheerendra Prasad (USA);Vedantam Rajshenkhar (India);Jean Régis (France);Michael Schulder (USA);VP Sing (India)
    Ex-officio Members: President;Secretary;First Vice-President;Coordinator of Committee Activities of WFNS

     

  • » The William Scoville Award Committee
    Committee Chairman Leonidas M. QUINTANA
    Address: Libertad 1405-office 301- Vina del Mar, Chile
    Tel: +56 32 268 3860
    Cell: +56 9 5648 3175
    Email: leonquin@gmail.com
    Members: All Second Vice-Presidents;President;Secretary;1st Vice-President;Coordinator of Committee Activities
    Ex-officio Members: President;Secretary;First Vice-President;Coordinator of Committee Activities of WFNS

     

  • » Women in Neurosurgery Committee
    Committee Chairman Souad BAKHTI
    Address Neurosurgery Department EHS Ali Ait Idir Bd Abderrezak Hahad 16022 Allgiers, Algeria
    Tel: +213 21962403
    Cell: +21 36614 11881
    Email: BAK-SOU@hotmail.com

    Co-Chairman Svitlana lytvak
    Email: dr.lytvak@gmail.com
    Members: Romina Arganaraz (Argentina);Hajar Bechri (Morocco);Esperance Broalet (Ivory Coast);Aneela Derbar (Pakistan);Najia El Abbadi (Morocco);Evelyne Emery (France);Ling Feng (China);Isabelle Germano (USA);Claire Karekezi (Rwanda);Yoko Kato (Japan);Lynne Loudes Lucena (Philippines);Sarah Olson (Australia);Gail Rosseau (USA);Anna Shulgina (Russia);Teresa Somma (Italy);Nabila Tighilt (Algeria);Tatiana Vilasboas (Brazil);Sarah Woodrow (USA);Samira Zabihyan (Iran);Nelci Zanon (Brazil)
    Ex-officio Members: President;Secretary;First Vice-President;Coordinator of Committee Activities of WFNS

     

  • » Young Neurosurgeons Award Committee (Atos Alves de Souza)
    Committee Chairman Paulo PEREIRA
    Address: Rua Doutor Emilio Peres, 57 H - 3º Portugal
    Cell: +351 919 904 160
    Email: pereira.paulom@gmail.com
    Members: Ronald Bartels (Netherlands);Sanjay Behari (India);Iype Cherian (Nepal);Mohamed El-Fiki (Egypt);Graham Fieggen (South Africa);Yoko Kato (Japan);Victor Perez (Mexico);Joao Pinheiro Franco (Brazil);Bernardo Ratilal (Portugal);Sergio Salvador (Mozambique);Michael Steinmetz (USA);Ahmed Toma (United Kingdom);Onur Yaman (Turkey)
    Ex-officio Members: President;Secretary;First Vice-President;Coordinator of Committee Activities of WFNS

     

  • » Young Neurosurgeons Forum
    Committee Chairman Angelos Kolias
    Email: angeloskolias@gmail.com
    Ex-officio Members: President;Secretary;First Vice-President;Coordinator of Committee Activities of WFNS
October 2020
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
27282930123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031
1234567